Home >> Symposium >> The 3rd International Symposium; Programgo to Japanese page

The 3rd International Symposium; Program

December 20, 2009 (Sun)

Talk Session I Chair: Kunihiro KUWAJIMA (Okazaki Institute for Integrative Bioscience; Institute for Molecular Science; SOKENDAI)
9:00-9:10 Opening Remarks by Masahide TERAZIMA (PI for the Grant-in-Aid: "Molecular Science of Fluctuations toward Biological Functions", Kyoto University)
9:10-9:50 L-1 R. J. Dwayne MILLER (University of Toronto)
"Coherent Multidimensional Spectroscopies: The Search for 'Life on Earth'"
9:50-10:30 L-2 Seokmin SHIN, Won-joon SON (Seoul National University) and Soonmin JANG (Sejong University)
"Efficient Conformation Search for Proteins"
10:30-11:00 Break (in Foyer)
Talk Session II Chair: Masahide TERAZIMA (Kyoto University)
11:00-11:40 L-3 Shigetoshi OIKI (University of Fukui)
"Structural and Functional Fluctuation of the KcsA Potassium Channel"
11:40-12:20 L-4 Haw YANG (Princeton University)
"Single-Molecule Studies of Large-Amplitude Conformational Transitions in Proteins"
12:20-13:40 Lunch
13:40-16:00 Poster Session I (Odd Poster Numbers)
Talk Session III Chair: Ryuichi UEOKA (Sojo University)
16:00-16:40 L-5 Masaru KAWAKAMI (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
"Exploring the Energy Landscape of Single Protein Molecules by Mechanical Unfolding Experiments"
16:40-17:20 L-6 Reiko KURODA (University of Tokyo)
"Chiroptical Studies of Protein Dynamics"
17:20-18:00 L-7 Chaok SEOK, Hahnbeom PARK, Junsu KO (Seoul National University; Korea Institute for Advanced Study), Keehyoung JOO, and Jooyoung LEE (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
"Solving Small Ab Initio Protein Structure Prediction Problems in Template-Based Modeling"
18:30- Banquet (in Restaurant)

December 21, 2009 (Mon)

Talk Session IV Chair: Mikio KATAOKA (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
9:00-9:10 Welcome Remarks by Hideyo KUNIEDA (Dean, Faculty of Science, Nagoya University)
9:10-9:50 L-8 Seiji OKADA (Kumamoto University) and Ryuichi UEOKA (Sojo University)
"Establishment of 'Membrane Targeting Therapy' Against Hematopoietic Malignancies"
9:50-10:30 L-9 Vladimir N. UVERSKY (Indiana University)
"Unfoldome and Unfoldomics: Introducing Intrinsically Disordered Proteins"
10:30-11:00 Break (in Foyer)
Talk Session V Chair: Fumio HIRATA (Institute for Molecular Science; SOKENDAI)
11:00-11:40 L-10 Douglas J. TOBIAS (University of California, Irvine)
"Environmental Dependence of Fast Protein Dynamics"
11:40-12:20 L-11 Shoji TAKADA (Kyoto University)
"Molecular Motors at Work via Fluctuations Studied by Coarse-Grained Simulations"
12:20-13:40 Lunch
13:40-16:00 Poster Session II (Even Poster Numbers)
Talk Session VI Chair: Koichi KATO (Okazaki Institute for Integrative Bioscience; Institute for Molecular Science; SOKENDAI; Nagoya City University)
16:00-16:40 L-12 Luhua LAI (Peking University)
"Different Mechanisms for SARS 3CL Proteinase Enzyme Activity Regulation"
16:40-17:20 L-13 Mineyuki MIZUGUCHI, Masaki TAKAHASHI (University of Toyama), Hitoshi OKAZAWA (Tokyo Medical and Dental University), and Keiichi KAWANO (Hokkaido University)
"Fluctuation and Function of Polyglutamine Tract Binding Protein-1"
17:20-18:00 L-14 Christian GRIESINGER (Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry)
"Recognition Dynamics and Kinetics for Ubiquitin and the Dynamical Nature of Protein Aggregation in Neurodegeneration"
18:00 End of the Symposium